Archive for August 29th, 2006

29
Aug
06

Sky high

taller.jpg
Ah man… So true.

Advertisements
29
Aug
06

music nerds

I was looking around for gear reviews the other day and came accross this site. Pretty informative and way less serious than most of these types of sites… then I checked the front page and they had all these awesome youtube links and crazy gear head / music nerdery going on… which I was just gonna steal and post on the blog as my own “finds.” But they’ve got too much shit. Every single post is a nugget of wtf hilarious, informative, or just fucking cool. Here’s a sampling of things you’ll find:
pra1.gif
yes, that’s Pong on an mpc-1000! with links to the “Japanese Jenius” hacker crew’s new OS
peacock.jpg
some crazy German guy trying to make surround sound clothes (this is the Audio Peacock)

…and insane soundwave-controlled rice bug outs (you probably wanna turn the sound real low for this).

29
Aug
06

power squid

2810-PSCW.jpg
i get some hilarious emails about new products…
this one is called (seriously):
PowerSquid Calamari Surge Protector
it goes for 79.95?