Archive for June 8th, 2006

08
Jun
06

levitate

I watched Criss Angel’s show for the first time last night, and although the dude looks like a massive chunk of Gouda, he does some pretty incredible shit. he pulled this girl in half in front of a bunch of people in the park, and the girl started running away on her hands and the feet kept wiggling (anybody else see that?)….
but you gotta love the internet…
ever wondered how he did this?

********
magic revealed
copperfield.jpg
challenge.

Advertisements
08
Jun
06

bogman rec check

i think the whole cassette thing got me in the record mood.
you’ve heard us mention Bogman’s infamous Romanian (and European) breaks…
here’s a glimpse from a never posted Record Check.
sweet covers.
bogman-1.jpg
bogman-2.jpg
bogman-3.jpg

08
Jun
06

born to mack

tooshort-borntomack.jpg
a spanish magazine recently asked me to take part in an article about personal favorite record covers. didn’t feel like going through the collection, but this one stuck out immediately. This was designed in in 1987, but you would never know… nice type. plenty of neg space, etc. I especially love the “Dirty Rapps Inside” warning in the corner…
tooshort-close.jpg
what about that caddy tho?

08
Jun
06

doggie style

4957-dchwhchfm-1.jpg
awwyeah

08
Jun
06

doggie style

84RKUXK5NXVT.jpg
aww yeah?.

08
Jun
06

Floppy

Those cassettes are untouchable!
Here’s a peek at some loops we came across while photographing a certain recording studio in Manhattan. More picts in the next issue of RE:UP.
floppy.jpg
…and the obligatory fan boy move to get that opening spot on the Hollertronix tour?!??!
fanboy.jpg
ALL DAY, EVERYDAY!!!