Archive for April 24th, 2006

24
Apr
06

Am I Crazy?

gnarles4u.jpg
I hate to set off my blog-life on some hater shit… but you guys are killing me with this Gnarles Barkley shit. While I’d love more than anything to see Big Gipp & Just Blaze put the smack down on these two, I have to admit, “Crazy” is a cool enough song. My problem is that the last 5 out of 6 times I’ve DJ’d the DJ before me has ended their set with this little gem, resulting in a dance floor that clears faster than Diddy’s face on Proactiv. I’m not just talking about soft ass L.A. DJ’s either, some of NY’s finest are falling for it too. What’s up? Can’t we get a Josh Patrick remix with some real drums or something?
If you can flip this in your set and keep things moving, your the man. But don’t drop it on some “now I’m gonna let the world know what i’m really feeling” and than bounce shit.
P.S. The theme photo shoots aren’t helping.
P.P.S. Look out for Flames Worthy (Blu Jemz + Witch Doctor) debut full length coming in the ’09 on (where’s my) Money Studies Records.

Advertisements
24
Apr
06

Holy schitt.


To mark the occasion of the new Rub Remixes Vol.6 EP rolling through the doors of the Lab (and onto the daily tonight!), I thought it might be nice to relive this moment from a few months ago. Ladies and gentlemen, we present DJ Ayres, Cosmo Baker, Cool Disco MC Spank Rock and Teki Tek of TTC at SXSW. Fight fight fight!

24
Apr
06

thierry

thierry-vict.jpg
get hyped frenchman!
the cool one shows a rare burst of emotion.
villareal game tomm….

24
Apr
06

No Azz

NoAss.jpg
China is like the opposite of Miami. Strictly A-Cups and flat butt.

24
Apr
06

gnarles


increase the hype.
thnx induce.

24
Apr
06

mcnulty

mcnulty.jpg
p-gorgeous kinda looks like mcnulty from the wire when unshaven,
but in inside, he’s totally him.
standing up for morality and justice on the tough streets
in a f-ed up system… combating darkness with darkness.
the only thing he fears….
the korean krossover.
shipshet will go down.
arlyck.jpg
im calling it now,
we get defensive specialist:
matt “ball hawk” arlyck.

24
Apr
06

astra

1astrazeneca.jpg
pretty crazy logo for a big wig pharmaceutical company.
works tho.




Advertisements
April 2006
M T W T F S S
« Mar   May »
 12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930